Tuesday, May 21

Privacy Policy

AI Asia Insights is committed to protecting the confidentiality of its subscribers and the company’s internal records. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about the personal data management practises of AI Asia Insights and/or its related companies, affiliates, and subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “AI Asia Insights”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”) and associated rules and guidelines as may from time to time be published by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore.

 

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you make a well-informed decision about whether or not to give us with your personal data, and to help you manage and control the personal data we collect, use, disclose, and/or process.

Like most website operators, AI Asia Insights collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. AI Asia Insights purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how AI Asia Insights’ visitors use its website. From time to time, AI Asia Insights may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

 

AI Asia Insights also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our posts. AI Asia Insights only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

You acknowledge and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and sharing of your personal data among ourselves, business partners, and other relevant third parties (who may be headquartered outside Singapore) in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy by engaging with us and/or our websites, which include our e-newsletters

In this policy, “Personal Data” refers to any information, true or false, regarding an identifiable individual who may be identified either I from that information alone, or (ii) in conjunction with additional information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

Your name, gender, date of birth, identification numbers, company name, address, phone number, email address, payment information (such as credit or debit card information), images and video footages recorded at events organised by us and/or our business partners, and any other information which you may supply in any forms submitted to us or by other forms of interaction with you are all examples of Personal Data that we collect.

 

Personal information may be gathered in a number of contexts, such as the following:

 

    • Registration for the usage of any of our services offered via our own and/or third-party websites (such as e-newsletter subscription);
  •  
    • When you sign up for or use a service on one of our websites or the websites of one of our business partners, or when you enter a contest, survey, or promotion;
  •  
    • When you attend one of our events, exhibits, or roadshows and;
  •  
    • When we get referrals from business partners and third parties, such as when you have been referred to us.


We may supplement the data you supply with data we collect about you from other sources. Your submission of any third-Personal party’s Data (such as that of your spouse, children, parents, employees, and/or authorised representatives) constitutes your representation to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing their Personal Data to us for the respective purposes.

We also track and store some information that does not personally identify you when you use our websites. Such data is consolidated for statistical analysis in a fully anonymous fashion (“Aggregate Information”).

 

    • Cookies
      • When you visit one of our websites, we send your browser a small data file called a “cookie,” which we use to track and analyse Aggregate Information about you. The cookie is used to keep tabs on things like the number of users, how often they log in, the kind of people that visit the site, and the specific pages they look at.
      • Just like many other website owners, we may use a third party firm (“Third Party Market Research Company”) to monitor and analyse traffic to our various online properties. It is possible that our web pages will be coded to allow tracking software to monitor who views them.
      • We use the services of a third-party market research firm to compile fundamental data on how people interact with our online properties, such as the total number of page views (or page impressions), the total number of unique visitors, the average amount of time that these visitors spend on our websites, and so on.
      • Main points of access and departure from our sites.
        The Third Party Market Research Company compiles this Aggregate Data and provides it to us so that we may better understand how visitors interact with our online properties. All of this is being done with the goal of enhancing the quality of our services, including the information found on our websites and the ease with which they may be navigated.
      • Cookies are accepted by default in most browsers. It is possible to prevent your browser from accepting cookies by changing your browser’s settings. Some features of our sites may not work properly if you do this.
  •  
    • Web beacons
      • To better understand how you interact with the information on our websites, we may also use web beacons and other similar technologies to send or communicate with cookies.
        E-mails may also contain web beacons to track if and how often they are opened and acted upon.
      • We may tailor our services to meet your specific needs and assess the overall impact of our websites’ content, advertisements, and goods and services by collecting this data.
      • Web beacons and other ad tracking technologies may also be used on our websites by our advertising partners to collect Aggregate Information.
      • Our advertising partners use the collected Aggregate Information to assess the efficacy of their campaigns and to tailor the advertisement content you encounter.

Your Personal Data may be collected, used, disclosed, and/or processed in a variety of ways, such as for the following reasons, depending on the nature of your connection with us:

 

    • Editorial considerations;
    • For the purpose of delivering services (such as event invites) to you;
    • So that we may check your details and process your payments;
    • For Subscription Administration;
    • For the purpose of contact (such as sending out invitation confirmation calls or fundraising appeal letters);
    • In order to provide you with news, updates, and marketing and promotional materials about our products and services, as well as those of our business partners and other third-party organisations;
    • When we make policy or terms and conditions updates or adjustments, we’ll let you know so you may adjust to the new terms and conditions.
    • To address your concerns, questions, and/or requests;
    • When planning events or other forms of advertising;
    • For all your past, present, and future advertising inquiries;
    • To conduct market research, user profiling, statistical analysis, and other development activities with the goal of bettering our services and facilities for your usage;
    • Defend, preserve, and enforce our legal and contractual rights and responsibilities and;
    • As required by law or to cooperate with a governmental, public, or statutory agency, board, or similar entity conducting an inquiry or enforcement action.

 

Any additional uses we specify when we ask for your permission.

To the extent necessary for the abovementioned Purposes, we may share your Personal Data with the following third parties (whether situated in Singapore or overseas) in order to enable our business operations and the provision of products and services to you:

 

    • Agents, contractors, or third party service providers who provide us with operational services, such as information technology, training, market analysis, administration of our websites, or other contacts with you regarding our goods, services, or events, as well as storage and archiving services;
    • Third-party vendors or business partners who offer products or services on our websites or who sponsor contests or other promotional programmes, whether in conjunction with us or not;
    • Third-party business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;
    • Any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate the transfer of a business or assets;
    • If a business partner or a third party under contract with us acquires your Personal Data, we will require that party to take reasonable precautions to ensure that your data is protected and handled in a manner consistent with the Act.

We will keep your information for as long as it is needed to serve the original purpose for which it was acquired, for the legitimate business needs of the Company, and/or as otherwise required by law.
In the event that we are legally obligated to delete your personal information, we will do so in a way that renders the information permanently unreadable, so long as such procedures are economically reasonable and technically practicable.

Your privacy and the safety of your Personal Information is a top priority for us. We take the security of your personal information very seriously and have taken all necessary measures to safeguard it against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, alteration, or destruction.
However, we cannot be held liable for any third party’s unlawful use of your Personal Data that is caused by circumstances beyond our control.

Your privacy and the safety of your Personal Data are of the utmost importance to us. Therefore, we have taken the necessary precautions to ensure that your Personal Data is kept safe against unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, alteration, and destruction by storing it on secure servers and implementing other relevant security measures.


However, we cannot be held accountable for the actions of third parties that result in the unauthorised disclosure, use, or modification of your Personal Data for reasons beyond our control.

Links to external websites, such as those run by our partners in business, may be found on our sites. To be clear, we have no control over the information gathering and dissemination policies of websites not under our direct control that may be accessed through ours. It is in your best interest to familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of any such other websites. Although we do not own or manage any external websites, our logo or trademark may appear on them. To learn how the third party site will use any data it may gather once you leave our sites, please review its terms, conditions, and policies.

If you no longer desire to receive emails from us about our digital goods, offers, promotions, or events, you may unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided in each email.

 

Please let us know by email or standard mail if you do not desire to receive telephone and/or SMS messages from us in the future on our offers, promotions, and events.

 

If you do not wish for your Personal Data shared between us and our business associates, you may opt out by contacting us by email or letter.

 

Please be aware that if you withdraw your consent for a specific reason, we may still contact you, use your information, or disclose such personal data for other purposes not covered by your withdrawal of consent, all as authorised by the Act and any relevant legislation.

If at any point you desire to:

Inquire about this policy or how we may manage, protect, and/or process your Personal Data; or Complain about how we manage, protect, and/or process your Personal Data; or Access or rectify your Personal Data in our control or possession; or Withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, disclose, and/or process your personal data; Do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Email address:


Such request, inquiry, complaint, or withdrawal shall be assumed to have been made when received by the Company.
Please specify the nature of your correspondence in the subject line. We will undoubtedly make every effort to respond to you as soon as possible.